MACE Privacy Statement

This page explains the type of information that is collected by Measuring & Control Equipment (MACE), how such information is used and under what circumstances and to whom it may be disclosed. If you have any privacy concerns, you should direct them to MACE’s Managing Director by writing to:

Managing Director
MACE P/L
PO Box 911
PENNANT HILLS NSW 1715
Australia

or

Email: privacy@macemeters.com

Personal information collected by MACE is used in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information is information relating to an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion provided.

Site Visit Data

When visiting MACE’s site, a record of your visit is logged. The following information is recorded for statistical purposes and may used by MACE to help improve the site. The following information is provided by your browser:

  • the type of browser you are using
  • the date and time of your visit
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of the referring site
  • your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider’s machines)
  • the address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Government Agency or Regulatory Authority in the course of a legally enforced investigation.

Collection of Personal Information

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information which we have collected about you through this website in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 6, Privacy Act 1988. To gain access to this information you should contact us, as per the above contact details. If you believe any information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us and we will revise the relevant information in accordance with Information Privacy Principle 7, Privacy Act 1988.

    When you e-mail us:

  • we will record your e-mail address
  • we will only use your e-mail address for the purpose for which you provided it
  • it will not be added to a mailing list unless you request this be done
  • we will not disclose it without your consent, except where MACE may be required by law to disclose certain information
    When you use our web forms (Login Register, Flow Quest, Support and others):

  • we will record the personal information provided by you (for example your name, address, telephone number etc)
  • we will only use this information for the purpose for which you provided it
  • only MACE staff will have access to this
  • we will not disclose it without your consent, except where MACE may be required by law to disclose certain information

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed between browser and server to transfer small amounts of information. They are used to maintain site information as you navigate different pages on a web site or return to the web site at a later time.

We do not use cookies to collect personal information. Cookies may be used to track session information during a site visit. Session information is not retained after a session has completed.

Links to Other Sites

This site may contain links to other sites. MACE is not responsible for the privacy practices of these web sites and has no knowledge of whether cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked sites. If you have any concerns regarding your privacy, when visiting a linked site, you should ensure you are aware of the privacy policies of those sites.